WKO Japan Oct.

Comprehensive Breakdown of fighters from the internet  many thanks

Round 1 -

A Block
Sam Gilbert of Australia defeats Kim Holm of Denmark.
Kenji Maegawa 5-0 Mareks Lavrinovich
Denis Griegoriev 5-0 Krunoslav Garasic

B Block
Kunihiro Suzuki (Ippon: Jodan Mawashi geri) Tomas Vic

C Block
Naohiro Nomoto 5-0 Serhiy Hnes
Kuno (5-0) Sjur Vestlie
Donatas Imbras (1 Wazari: Chudan Mawashi 5-0) Jorge Figueroa

D Block
Roman Nesterenko 5-0 Traian Velixar
Yamada (3-0) Alejandro Cerrada
Tsukamoto (4-0) Gabor Buzas

Round 2

A Block
Takayuki Tsukakoshi (5-0) Leandro Muniz Barreto
Vladimir Artyushin (ext. 3-0) Sam Gilbert
Shinji Sakamoto (5-0)Gergo Magna
Vasily Khudyakov (Weight Dec. after 2 ext.) Olexiy Kasatonov -
Andjez Milevskij (Weight Dec. after 2 ext.) Eduard Janoashvili
Kenji Maekawa (4-0) Fernando Gandia
Milush Draganov (ext. 5-0) Shandor Bak
Denis Griegoriev 5-0 Daniel Trifu

B Block
Valeri Dimitrov (Ippon: Jodan Hiza geri) Oleksandr Shlek'har
Jimmie Collin (Ippon: Jodan Mawashi geri) Ryutaro Hirayama
Zsolt Balogh (5-0) Satoshi Niiho
Evgeniy (3-0) Johnny Desmedt
Darius Gudausukas (ext. 5-0) Adrian Sebastian Ferent
Aristotelis Melikiadis (ext. 4-0) Benoit Porlier
Guennadi Netoshaev (ext. 4-0) Ilya Yakovlev
Kunihiro Suzuki (3-0) Ruben Rodriguez

C Block
Naohiro Nomoto (Ipoon: Jodan mawashi geri) Pallab Saha
Mindaugas Pavilionis (Ipoon: Gedan mawashi geri) Namaz Namazov
Taishi Watanabe (ext2. 5-0) Dimitar Georgiev Popov
Maxim Shevchenko (ext. 5-0) Terence Ozorio
Kiyohide Kuno (3-0) Gabor Rozsa
Sergio Espinoza (ext. 3-0) Brian Jacobsen
Shigeru Aoyagi (3-0) Daud Nakaskthoev
Donatas Imbras (Ippon: Jodan Mawashi geri) Fredrik Olsson

D Block
Roman Nesterenko (ext2. 4-0) Dimitar Trampov
Ko Tanigawa (ext2. 5-0) Yasunari Yahiro
Alexey Leonov (5-0) Lukas Kubilius
Kenta Mori (5-0) Bilaal Ghanty
Emzari Nikatsadze (ext. 3-0) Namig Nasirov
Kazuhito Yamada (Ippon: Chudan Tsuki) Adrian Lizano
Rafael Cardoso Garcia (ext. Ippon: Jodan Mawashi Geri) Christian Christiansen
Norichika Tsukamoto (Ippon: Do Mawashi) Andreas Almen

Round 3 - Top 16

A Block
Takayuki Tsukakoshi (3-0) Vladimir Artyushin
Vasily Khudyakov (Weight Dec. after 2 ext.) Shinji Sakamoto
Kenji Maekawa (3-0) Andjez Milevskij
Denis Griegoriev (Ippon: Chudan Mawashi Geri) Milush Draganov

B Block
Valeri Dimitrov (4-0) Jimmie Collin
Zsolt Balogh (Weight Dec. after 2 ext.) Evgeniy
Darius Gudausukas (5-0) Aristotelis Melikiadis
Kunihiro Suzuki (3-0) Guennadi Netoshaev

C Block
Mindaugas Pavilionis (Ipoon: Jodan Hiza Geri) Naohiro Nomoto
Kiyohide Kuno (ext2. 5-0) Sergio Espinoza
Donatas Imbras (3-0) Shigeru Aoyagi

D Block
Roman Nesterenko (Ippon: Chudan Tsuki) Ko Tanigawa
Alexey Leonov (ext3. 5-0)Kenta Mori
Kazuhito Yamada (Ippon: Chudan Tsuki) Emzari Nikatsadze
Norichika Tsukamoto (5-0) Rafael Cardoso Garcia


Round 4 - Top 8
Takayuki Tsukakoshi (Awase Ippon: Gedan mawashi geri) Vasily Khudyakov
Denis Griegoriev (4-0) Kenji Maekawa
Valeri Dimitrov (5-0) Zsolt Balogh
Darius Gudausukas (ext. 4-0) Kunihiro Suzuki
Maxim Shevchenko (5-0) Mindaugas Pavilionis
Donatas Imbras (4-0) Kiyohide Kuno
Roman Nestelenko (5-0) Alexey Leonov
Norichika Tsukamoto (Tameshiwari: 19-15) Kazuhito Yamada

 
Final 8
Takayuki Tsukakoshi [Japan] 180cm, 115kg, Age 30
Denis Griegoriev [Russia] 189cm, 100kg, Age 33
Valeri Dimitrov [Bulgaria] 183cm, 89kg, Age 25
Darius Gudausukas [Lithuania] 189cm, 89kg, Age 24
Maxim Shevchenko [Russia] 181cm, 92kg, Age 32
Donatas Imbras [Lithuania] 196cm, 110kg, Age 28
Roman Nestelenko [Russia] 185cm, 85kg, Age 28
Norichika Tsukamoto [Japan] 186cm, 94kg, Age 33

Round 6 - Quarter Final
Takayuki Tsukakoshi (3-0) Denis Griegoriev
Valeri Dimitrov (Ippon: Gedan Mawashi Geri) Darius Gudausukas
Donatas Imbras (4-0) Maxim Shevchenko
Roman Nestelenko (Tameshiwari 20-19) Norichika Tsukamoto

Round 7 - Semi Final
Takayuki Tsukakoshi (ext. 4-0) Valeri Dimitrov
Donatas Imbras (3-0) Roman Nestelenko

3rd Place
Valeri Dimitrov (Awase Ippon: Gedan Mawashi Geri) Roman Nestelenko

Final - Round 8
Takayuki Tsukakoshi (4-0) Donatas Imbras

Women Final Results
1st: Veronika Szovetes
2nd: Misaki Sato
3rd: Mimiko Fukuda
4th: Gergana Atanasova

Samurai Spirit: Emi Shoguchi
Technical Award: Gergana Atanasova


Men Final Results
1st: Takayuki Tsukakoshi [Japan]
2nd: Donatas Imbras [Lithuania]
3rd: Valeri Dimitrov [Bulgaria]
4th: Roman Nestelenko [Russia]
5th: Maxim Shevchenko [Russia]
6th: Darius Gudausukas [Lithuania]
7th: Norichika Tsukamoto [Japan]
8th: Denis Griegoriev [Russia]

Samurai Spirit: Vasily Khudyakov [Russia]
Technical Award: Valeri Dimitrov [Bulgaria]
Tameshiwari Award: Maxim Shevchenko [Russia]

[E.K.O  Kyokushin] [About EKO] [W.K.O.] [Contact Us] [Directory] [Competitions] [Training camps] [Referees/Judges] [EKO Grading 2010] [Diary] [Calendar 2010] [Newsletter] [FAQ] [Photo Gallery]

Contact hara1@blueyonder.co.uk with comments or questions regarding this site.
© Copyright, European Kyokushin Karate Organisation All rights reserved.